Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

15th St & Coles St Jersey City, NJ, 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 410980

Issue ID:

6713326

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

The East side of Coles Street from 18th to 10th street is now heavily frequented with kids going to a from school near Hamilton Park due to the new SoHo Lofts and Cast Iron Lofts apartments. However there are not crosswalks painted on the streets and cars are frequently surprised to see us crossing. We cross with care but crosswalks would help. The most danger is from turning vehicles onto 18th, 15th and both 12th Streets. Please help.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

9 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.