Acknowledged by: City of Corona

Traffic Engineering (Traffic Signal, Traffic flow issues) Acknowledged

501-599 Roosevelt St Corona, CA, 92879, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6716282

Submitted To:

Corona

Category:

Traffic Engineering (Traffic Signal, Traffic flow issues)

Viewed:

320 times

Neighborhood:

Corona

Reported:

on

Description

I live on Roosevelt St., Corona, Ca 92879. I Have lived there since 2013 and every year I have become more and more concerned with the cross street of Promenade and Roosevelt. I have witnessed uncountable amounts of car accidents and screeching close calls because of the dangerous design of the intersection. Drivers on Roosevelt St. who make unprotected turns onto Promenade put themselves, other drivers, passengers, and especially pedestrians in danger of an accident or even a fatality.

Roosevelt St. is too dangerous to make unprotected turns and my neighbors and I have witnessed this. The residents of Roosevelt St. ask that the street gets permanently closed off as an intersection before someone dies. There has been cars that end up in 500 Roosevelt St., fire hydrants have been struck, retaining walls have collapsed due to the speed and impact of the cars. (The brick wall has not been repaired since the accident)

One day, a pedestrian is going to be in the wrong place at the wrong time. Please, please have empathy; we ask that the city does something about it. We appreciate the times we see police officers on Roosevelt handing citations for speeding on Promenade, but clearly it is not enough. We appreciate the time when the city remarked the stop sign and the pedestrian crossing, but it is not enough. Someone is going to get badly hurt one day. Promenade is only getting busier.

I have a daughter, a toddler, and I'm concerned for her safety everyday as a resident on Roosevelt St. I'm terrified of these two intersections and the severe accidents they have caused. There has already been a motorcycle fatality on March 24, 2018. One is too many already. Please have empathy in my concern and the concern of my fellow neighbors. We have pictures and records of at least 6 accidents, but that is no where near all of them.

Please, we invite you to come talk to us. Play offensive, be preventative, and close off Roosevelt St.

Attached is are the two intersections.

https://www.google.com/maps/place/S+Promenade+Ave+%26+Roosevelt+St/@33.8865453,-117.5338604,120m/data=!3m1!1e3!4m6!3m5!1s0x80dcb7eec0917f73:0xbf991a98a70cee3c!4b1!8m2!3d33.886517!4d-117.5335203


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • vicc (Registered User)

  • Stevie (Registered User)

  • PG (Registered User)

  • Mrand202 (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Corona (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.