Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

lack of pedestrian right of way in cross walk Acknowledged

10th St & Heinz Ave Berkeley, CA, 94710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6721131

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

33 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000718154

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

We have a situation at the corner of Heinz Ave and 10th street. Vehicles are not stopping for pedestrians when they are already in the cross walk!
Numerous times I have almost been hit. Even when making eye contact. Complete disregard for the cross walk and the pedestrians.
Left hand turners leaving 10th for Heinz, also do not observe the cross walk. This is a very dangerous situation. Especially when parents are in a hurry to drop their children off at the French School and not paying attention.


Post a New Comment

1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.