4 Way Intersection Danger-Canterbury Rd/Surry Lane Archiviato

146 Canterbury Rd Danville, VA, 24541, USA Mostra sulla mappa Nascondi mappa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Segnalatore

Punti civici: 0

ID problema:

6728659

Submitted To:

City of Danville

Category:

Other

Visualizzato:

23 ore

Vicinato:

Danville

Segnalato:

su

Descrizione

There is a 4 way stop sign at the intersection of Canterbury Rd and Surry lane. I have lived at 146 Canterbury Rd. for right at 3 years. I am in my yard almost every day work. More and more, and on a average of 5 to 8 times a day the stop signs on each side of Canterbury are ignored. Both cars and trucks speed through these stops signs. When GW and Averett are in full session, it is more frequent. On Thursday of last week a "yellow" city truck blew through the stop sign going towards West Main.
We have lots of families walking Canterbury and Surry, families strolling their "little Ones", and people walking their dogs daily. This on going running of these stop signs dangerous for all.
I am asking "public works" to do one of a couple things. One is to paint white lines at each stop sign at this intersection, as well as put the word "stop" at the lines at each stop sign on Canterbury. This is where the most frequent running of the stop sign occurs. The other request would be to put speed bumps before the stop signs on Canterbury, as well as paint white lines before the stop signs. The last request is to put up speed limit signs on Canterbury. Being that Canterbury is a connection from Memorial Dr. to West Main St., as well as a well traveled street for Averett University students, there are frequent speeders.
I appreciate the cities time with this matter, and hope this will be addressed in a timely manner as it is important in keeping this area safe and user friendly.
Mike Moss, 146 Canterbury Road


  • Riconosciuto City of Danville (Ufficialità verificata)

  • Chiusa City of Danville (Ufficialità verificata)

I commenti sono chiusi per i problemi archiviati.