Acknowledged by: Alameda, CA

Roadway Markings and Traffic Striping Acknowledged

S Shore Ctr Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6730597

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Roadway Markings and Traffic Striping

Viewed:

345 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19-09-0138

Description

Restricted sight lines turning East onto Shoreline Drive from S. Shore Center. Vehicles parked on the N. side of Shoreline Drive just East of the intersection made it impossible to see Westbound traffic until fully pulled out into the Westbound lane. Not nice.
It is possible a vehicle was illegally parked right by the intersection, and that bleeping cycle path forces Westbound traffic too close to parked vehicles. I request that intersection be inspected with a view to ensuring adequate sight lines.


Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged City of Alameda (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.