Old Faded Highway Signage Open

I-40 W Raleigh, NC, 27610, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 245

Issue ID:

6737837

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

23 times

Neighborhood:

South

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs

Description

On I-40 west bound right before exit 300B Rock Quarry Road, the Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Memorial Gardens desperately need to be replaced. It is old, faded, worn and almost unreadable. The sign above it--St. Augustine University is virtually new. As a matter-of-fact, all the signs in that vicinity on 40 are relatively new. All except Dr. MLK. Can it be properly represented by installing a new sign? Thank you.


New Comment

I want to...