Please adjust the traffic light timing at the intersection of Dresden and Peachtree Archived

Dresden Drive And Peachtree Rd Atlanta, Georgia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

674578

Submitted To:

City of Brookhaven

Category:

Signal Problem

Viewed:

936 times

Neighborhood:

Brookhaven

Reported via:

http://brookhavenga.gov

Reported:

on

Description

Please adjust the traffic light timing at the intersection of Dresden and Peachtree. There are several issues at this intersection, especially in the late afternoons and evenings. It takes several cycles to clear the left turn lane from Peachtree Rd onto Dresden. It also takes several cycles to clear the lanes from Brookhaven Dr. Additionally, traffic gets backed up on Peachtree Rd heading north due to congestion at the Peachtree Rd and North Druid Hills intersection, which may also need retiming.

also asked...
Q. Is there no power to the signal (Signal is dark)?
A. No
Q. Is the signal flashing?
A. No
Q. Is there a timing issue (too long to change from red, not changing at all, skipping cycles)? Please explain in detail:
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.