Traffic Signals Archived

S 3000 E & E 6200 S Salt Lake City, UT, 84121, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6747620

Submitted To:

Utah DOT

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

106 times

Neighborhood:

Holladay

Reported:

on

Description

With the new no light Right lane going W from Wasatch to I215 North. Why does the 3000 E heading N light take so long to turn. I leave in the early morning and basically every time except for after 3pm the light seems to allow East or West traffic through with no traffic even though there are people waiting at light on 3000 E North. I thought with the new addition the light would give way to 3000 E North people waiting. It is so frustrating to wait going N on 3000 E When there is no or less traffic for people waiting at the light.

also asked...
Q. What type of problem did you notice?
A. Green time too long; no vehicles present
Q. What direction is the problem?
A. Northbound Left Turn (to go west)
Q. What time and day of week did you notice the problem?
A. Mornings until 3pm

3 Comments

  • UDOT Administration (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

  • Closed UDOT Traffic Signals (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.