Acknowledged by: Virginia Beach

Traffic Signal Acknowledged

N Great Neck Rd Virginia Beach, VA, 23451, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6750519

Submitted To:

Roadway

Category:

Traffic Signal

Viewed:

625 times

Neighborhood:

Northeast

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

91541594

Description

There needs to be a stop light at this intersection of North Great Neck and Lynnhaven Dr. I was nearly in 3 accidents in the last week at this intersection with cars waiting to turn onto Great neck. Cars also creep past the stop line into the intersection when waiting to turn onto or cross Great Neck. Pedestrians and cyclists are not visible when turning onto Lynnhaven Dr. and with the new residential development being built the problem is only going to get worse and more dangerous. It's only a matter of time before someone is going to be seriously injured or worse.

also asked...
Q. Date event occurred
A. 09/29/2019
Q. Time event occurred
A. 12:00
Q. AM/PM
A. PM

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • City of Virginia Beach (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Virginia Beach (Registered User)

  • P Williams (Registered User)

  • AF (Registered User)

  • SteveP (Registered User)

  • Butters Stotch (Registered User)

  • SteveP (Registered User)

  • AF (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.