Acknowledged by: Washington, DC (DC 311)

Roadway Repair Acknowledged

2233 Ridge Pl Se Washington, DC 20020, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6752710

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Roadway Repair

Viewed:

320 times

Neighborhood:

Anacostia

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

19-00923407

Tagged:

pothole

Description

A few weeks ago, a construction company working on a school in the area removed asphalt from the street in order to excavate for the purpose of installing a sewer line. As far as I can tell, this work was not officially permitted by DDOT. However I am not writing about the permit issue itself, but the fact that the street has not been restored as would be required under a permit. The excavated area has been filled with dirt and gravel. The asphalt has not been restored. Part of the excavated area is muddy from water streaming down the curb and the other part is dry, creating excessive dust in the area. I am attaching to this post, a few pictures of the excavated strip and part of its effect with regards to the dust. The dust has not been limited to cars parked on the street but is also on doors, windows, and other outdoor accessories. The asphalt needs to be restored.


Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Brown Family (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.