Acknowledged by: Burlington, VT

Transportation and Parking Improvement Request Acknowledged

174 Home Ave Burlington, VT, 05401, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6754294

Submitted To:

Burlington, VT

Category:

Traffic Calming

Viewed:

113 times

Neighborhood:

Burlington Electric

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Duplicated By:

8291407, 6774283

Description

I do not know what the city can do other than build the Champlain Parkway finally after 4 decades, but until then if something is not done to deal with the constant speeding traffic and massive tractor trailer trucks that cascade down Home Ave at all hours of the day, someone is going to get seriously hurt or worse. Kids are scared to walk out of their front doors or walk to school because it is like playing a game of frogger every morning and afternoon at rush hour.

Why is the city and state so dysfunctional? Why can't they bring any large infrastructure project successfully to fruition?

also asked...
Q. What type of infrastructure are you requesting?
A. other

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.