Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Traffic Complaints Acknowledged

Detroit 48216 United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 120

Issue ID:

6765961

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Traffic Complaints

Viewed:

55 times

Reported:

on

Description

The marks made for road/lane striping on Trumbull Ave between Fort St. and Michigan Ave. indicate that parking will be on the curb and bike lanes will be adjacent to traffic, rather than buffered by parking, as Trumbull is currently and properly oriented north of MLK/Grand River. Please provide buffered bike lanes and eliminate middle turn lane to provide traffic/speed calming, and safer bike usage. A neighborhood resident was just recently hit by a car while biking, and there are a lot of adolescent and youth bike riders in this neighborhood

also asked...
Q. What is the nature of the issue?
A. None of the above (see below)
Q. Please provide additional details regarding the complaint above or, if the nature of the complaint is not listed above, please specify.
A. proper lane striping/orientation- see description
Q. When are the violations occurring? Please provide date, days of the week and/or times when violations have been seen.
A. All times
Q. Please provide the make, model and license plate number of the vehicle, if known.
A. No Answer Given

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.