Flooding/Erosion Archivé

3212 S Maritana Dr Saint Petersburg, FL, 33706, USA Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 0

ID du Problème:

6768182

Submitted To:

Pinellas County

Category:

Flooding/Erosion

Vues:

48 fois

Quartier:

St. Pete Beach

A signalé:

le

Service Request ID:

66461

Description

During high tides S. Maritana Drive is flooded with sea water. The depth of the water is 8 to ten inches. The existing pipes located in the seawall allow sea water from the canal to flow onto Maritana Dr. as well as on to Roads through this neighborhood. Additionally, throughout this neighborhood there are sections of seawall missing and in disrepair that allow sea water (at high tide) to inundate the roads throughout the neighborhood. This has been an ongoing problem and is not being addressed. Although the roads through the neighborhood were recently resurfaced, the frequent sea water inundation of these roads will undermine the recent repairs here if existing drainage conditions remain.

How was the elevation that the pipes in the seawall were installed determined? It appears that the invert of the existing pipe in the seawall is set lower than the roadway elevation. Has there been a flood study of this area? If so would it be possible for me to take a look at it?
Thanks,
Jeff Rzewnicki - 3516 S. Maritana Drive, St. Pete Beach FL


Post a New Comment

4 Commentaire

  • Pinellas County Communications (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Reconnu Pinellas County (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Clos Pinellas County Public Works (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Pinellas County Public Works (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

Les commentaires sont clôturés pour les problèmes archivés.