Recent proliferation of bikes on sidewalks at State and Chapel Archived

743 Chapel Street New Haven, CT 06510, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

677739

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic/Road Safety

Viewed:

1130 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

How can we encourage cyclists to ride in the road? Maybe 'no biking' signs on the sidewalk?

This has become a real problem.


Post a New Comment

14 Comments

  • BenHV (Registered User)

  • tired of cops looking other way (Guest)

  • j bird (Guest)

  • Resurgemus (Guest)

  • Gauss (Guest)

  • rez (Guest)

  • Paul Wessel (Registered User)

  • Ben (Guest)

  • FairHavenRes (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged NHPD Traffic Enforcement (Verified Official)

  • BB (Admin)

  • Martha (Registered User)

  • Closed Transportation, Traffic & Parking Department - Manager of Operations, Process Improvement (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.