Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Archived

Commercial St Malden 02148, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3655

Issue ID:

6783829

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

There are vehicles belonging to the construction staff that continuously park on the pedestrian crossing making it extremely dangerous for those who are crossing to the other side. There have been numerous calls made to Malden police and verbal complaints to officers on duty near the area. I can only believe, no one, including Malden officials, want a tragedy happen here especially since citizens have came forth voicing concerns. The construction staff have even been approached. Nothing works including reaching out to the traffic department and speaking to the Lt. who has instructed me to get in touch if I see anymore vehicles there. Unfortunately this tends to happen a lot more on the weekends while that office is closed. The construction crew get paid to work and get the job done, however, it doesn’t constitute a ‘hall pass’ to park in the street making it a hazard to pedestrians. Please take care of this. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • City of Malden (Verified Official)

  • Closed Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

  • gnaff9093 (Registered User)

  • Lt Tuxbury (Verified Official)

  • gnaff9093 (Registered User)

  • Stefan (Registered User)

  • Police Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.