Traffic Signals Archived

901 St Joseph Pkwy Houston, TX 77002, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6790464

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

19 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

368833

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

At St Joseph parkway and Main at 12:48 in the afternoon of Oct. 7 was stopped at the light and a train travelling N. went past and the traffic signal turned green as it passed, so the traffic signal wasn't aware of the train or else the train ran it's the signal light. this appears to be a serious hazard.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Timing - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. hazard!
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 9am-4pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. West

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.