Traffic Signals Archived

140 Boston St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6791198

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Tree Pruning/Trim/Branch Broken

Viewed:

387 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

This cross light and walk is barely visible to drivers. The trees block it and for the most part when its a red light allowing pedestrians to cross vehicles fly by. There is a school not far from here and crossing this street is beyond risky. An overhead light would more than likely catch the eye of drivers. The Crosswalk is so faded as well.

also asked...
Q. What is the type of signal that is not working?
A. Poor Visibility to traffic.
Q. Please describe any other information related to the malfunction/damage
A. No Answer Given

8 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • N/a (Registered User)

  • Electrical Department (Verified Official)

  • S (Registered User)

  • Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • Department of Public Services (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Foreperson- Tree Department (Verified Official)

  • Closed Foreperson- Tree Department (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.