Traffic Signals Archived

100–124 S Heights Blvd Houston 77007, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6804465

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

369230

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

this intersection has been without functioning pedestrian signals for years. increasing pedestrian traffic—including that drawn by new HEB grocery store—makes this a highly dangerous intersection for pedestrians.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Pedestrian Signal - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. dangerous, confusing, busy intersection without functioning pedestrian signals
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 4pm-7pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.