Traffic Signals Archived

S Heights Blvd Houston 77007, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6809048

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signals

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

369346

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

addendum to request #369230: no functioning pedestrian crossing signals at intersection of Waugh/S. Heights and Washington Ave. (previous request had an address slightly south, per app’s mapping function).

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Pedestrian Signal - Traffic Signals.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. dangerous intersection without pedestrian signals or markings. new HEB store is sharply increasing pedestrian and vehicular traffic. crossings unsafe in all directions.
Q. Problem occurs at what time of day?
A. 4pm-7pm
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • George (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.