Landscaping/Common Property Maintenance Archived

7 Ramshorn Ct Savannah, GA, 31411, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 90495

Issue ID:

6820581

Submitted To:

Landings Association

Category:

Landscaping/Common Property Maintenance

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Landings Association

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree

Description

On Sunday, October 13th, our neighbors, the Molellas, either directed this gentleman to trim the palm tree directly in front of our house or did it themselves. Before, the tree was lush and beautiful, but now it looks like a toothpick. You can see the stump of the tree in this photograph, right up against the gentleman's back. The palm tree is a few inches away from our lot, so it is on common property. It is also in our view, and it was a beautiful tree. I presume the Molellas wished to trim the tree to improve their view (at 6 Ramshorn Ct.), but it has ruined ours. Do Lou and Gerry Molella have the right to butcher trees that are not on their property--particularly when it impacts their neighbors so drastically?

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Other
Q. Where is the problem located? (address, intersection)
A. 7 Ramshorn Ct., Savannah, GA 31411

Post a New Comment

8 Comments

  • Amber Capps (Verified Official)

  • SGRSTAR (Registered User)

  • Jason Alstad (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Erica Kersey (Verified Official)

  • SGRSTAR (Registered User)

  • Security (Verified Official)

  • SGRSTAR (Registered User)

  • Closed Security (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.