Acknowledged by: City of Alpharetta

Sidewalk Issue Acknowledged

Old Roswell St & Roswell St Alpharetta, GA, 30009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 95

Issue ID:

6821397

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

46 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5432

Description

Hi there, at the intersection of Roswell and Old Roswell there is a crosswalk I use everyday that is very dangerous and ineffective. There are pedestrian warning signs that light up when a pedestrian pushes the button to cross but it is extremely dim and unless it’s pitch black outside no cars can see the lights. Also it does not make sense to have the crosswalk on the one side since the pedestrian has to go against traffic walking past Made restaurant into the public parking lot. It would make more sense to be on the other side where the crosswalk continues into the sidewalk in front of Made. I appreciate that there is a crosswalk and pedestrian warning lights but it is not effective. No cars stop for me unless I see a break in traffic or I start walking out, even if I’ve pressed the button. It would be great if there was a sign in the middle of the crosswalk emphasizing to stop for pedestrians or to have it similar to the crosswalk from the Smokejack side of the street to the Chiringa side of the street with the actual pedestrian stoplight. I know a lot of people use this crosswalk coming from the parking lot and the new parking deck so something needs to be done as it is very hard for cars to stop for the pedestrians. Thank you!


6 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.