Traffic Signal Trouble La Kaydiiyey

1809 E Hennepin Ave Minneapolis 55413, United States Ka Muuji Khariidadda Qari Khariidadda
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Wariyaha

Meelaha Madaniga: 155

Bixi Aqoonsiga:

6827248

Submitted To:

Minneapolis 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Trouble

Arkay:

128 jeer

Xaafadda:

Southeast Como

La sheegay:

kusaabsan/saaran

Aqoonsiga Codsiga Adeegga:

370251

Aqoonsiga Codsiga Adeegga:

369988

Taag gareeyey:

signs, traffic, bridge, bike concern

Sharraxaadda

I bike on the Diagonal Trail. I’m glad there is now a protected 2-way bike lane on the east side of 18th. However, crossing the street, southbound on the Diagonal at the northeast corner of Stinson and Hennepin is dangerous! Westbound cars on Hennepin turn right on a red light there, without even looking to see if bikes/peds are using the path. I have narrowly escaped being hit twice this week at that spot. There is a “No turn on red” sign there, but motorists routinely ignore that sign. Further, the Diagonal trail is obscured by the railroad bridge structure so they don’t see me coming, lit up and very visible. Please do something about this potentially dangerous situation.

sidoo kale waydiiyey...
S. Enter intersection street names
J. Stinson and Hennepin, northeast corner
S. Select the problem
J. Other
S. If Other, describe
J. Described earlier
S. Date Observed (MM/DD/YY)
J. 10/15/2019
S. Time (Military time)
J. 0550
S. Direction of travel
J. North

  • La qiray Minneapolis 311 (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Gflinsch (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Jmpls (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • Jeremy Hop (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Minneapolis 311 (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • Reopened Gflinsch (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La qiray Minneapolis 311 (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

  • J J KAHLE (Isticmaale Diiwaangashan)

  • La xidhay Minneapolis 311 (La Caddeeyey Rasmi ah)

Faallooyinku waxay u xidhan yihiin arrimaha kaydsan.