Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Archived

160-170 Forest St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 3255

Issue ID:

6828976

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 5

Reported:

on

Description

Can a cross walk be added to this intersection for pedestrians?

This intersection seems like a good area to have a cross walk because of the median and traffic light pole already there. Many people walk to Oak Grove along this street and I have noticed it is difficult to do it safely.

There are no other designated crosswalks along Forest Street.

I also think there should be a walk button and cross walk for crossing Main at Forest. This would improve pedestrian safety in Malden when walking to Oak Grove.

Thank you.

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Crosswalk

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.