Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

23rd St & Valdez St Oakland, CA, 94612, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1255440

Issue ID:

6836591

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Waverly

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

953792

Description

There needs to be an all way Stop sign at this intersection with better marking. I witnessed two near crashes today. Currently, there is only a stop sign in the East West direction, but many drivers assume there is also a stop sign on the North/South side of the interaction leading to misunderstanding and unsafe conditions. Furthermore, before the redevelopment there was a 4 way stop sign.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.