Traffic Issue Archived

275 Roswell St Alpharetta, GA, 30009, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 300

Issue ID:

6840876

Submitted To:

City of Alpharetta

Category:

Traffic Issue

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Alpharetta

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5457

Description

During my commute in the morning, I've noticed on a number of occasions (especially recently) that when the traffic light turns green for motorists traveling SW or NW on Roswell St/Maxwell Road and crossing Hwy 9/Main Street, cars traveling Hwy 9/Main Street routinely run the red light in their direction. I've gotten to the point, where I pause a second or two before proceeding on green, because I'm worried about getting t-boned. Can a short delay be put in place that delays the green light, after the light turns red for traffic on Hwy 9/Main Street? At the same time, a traffic enforcement presence at that intersection might help too. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.