Acknowledged by: Malden, MA

Traffic (Safety and Speeding) Acknowledged

Holden St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 372905

Issue ID:

6842512

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic (Safety and Speeding)

Viewed:

24 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Description

I regularly use the crosswalk from south side of route 60 to cross straight north onto Holden St. The pedestrian crossing button is great and the signal for vehicles changes to red quickly. However, cars drive incredibly fast headed westbound on route 60 and often blow through the light. Please post a traffic officer here occasionally to enforce speed limit. Cars are going at least 45 mph at times.


2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.