Litter / Trash Archived

83 Wilson St Bridgeport 06605, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6845956

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Litter / Trash

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I feel crazy for even having to write this, but for the love of god get the brakes fixed on your garbage truck. Every Friday at 4:30am the thing comes barreling down the road and then slams on the brakes, and I don’t know what’s wrong with them, but it sounds like god @#$% air raid siren. It wakes up the whole house every time. If it’s waking a house of heavy sleepers up, I’m sure its waking up other people too. I really can’t overstate how loud it is.

also asked...
Q. What does the litter/trash consist of? (i.e. cans, wrappers, cardboard, plastic)
A. Noise pollution
Q. Is any of litter large and/or hazardous? (Please specify.)
A. it may blow out my ear drums, yes
Q. Where is the litter/trash located? (nearby intersection, milestone, landmark, etc.)
A. the entirety of the north side of black rock

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.