Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc. Acknowledged

17 Francis Rd Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6870057

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Street Defect: Pothole, Sinkhole, etc.

Viewed:

109 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

The drain in the street is not at an optimal location, it is higher than the main area where the water pools during a storm. With the last windstorm where many trees came down, the electrical post now contains a jumble of wires hanging on the post that were taken down when our neighbors across the street's tree came down on her house (see house in photo to the left). We have a 1.5 year old daughter and having the wires unattended, the pooling of the water, and the splash from cars driving by we do not feel safe.

also asked...
Q. Type or defect?
A. Other
Q. Has there been any injury or damage to vehicle?
A. No

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.