Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Archived

3201 Adeline St Emeryville, CA, 94608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1238950

Issue ID:

6876955

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Clawson

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

956079

Description

Several times a month I witness a car running the red light at Adeline X 32nd St. I typically cross Adeline on 32nd street. I often see cars driving on Adeline who pass the light when the 32nd street light has been green for a couple seconds already.
I have not noticed this at other lights.
The timing of the lights may be off or perhaps a couple seconds of delay between the red light on Adeline and the green light on 32nd should be added.
I have never witnessed and accident, but they could have happened multiple times had a car/motorcycle started quickly at the green light.

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Other

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • ChrisR (Registered User)

  • Musia (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Musia (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.