Acknowledged by: City of Vallejo

School Zone signage & speeding Acknowledged

29 California St Vallejo, CA, 94590, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 220

Issue ID:

6878763

Submitted To:

City of Vallejo

Category:

Street Signs

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Vallejo

Reported:

on

Description

Right now the signage for the school zone on Couch (going toward Sonoma) is blocked by a tree in front of B&G tire (and there is not an end of school zone sign) . There are no other markings for the school. I work at 285 Couch and see people travelling at a high rate of speed, passing people stopped at the light and going through the red light, passing people on the wrong side of the road, etc. This is especially concerning during the times that kids are going to/from Caliber Academy (especially with the parking issues at the school). I am hoping that something can be done to make the school zone more clear (flashing visible signage, marking on the pavement, etc). I would also like to see police presence & ticketing during school hours. Someone will be hurt, hopefully not a child.


9 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.