Acknowledged by: St. Petersburg, FL

Codes Compliance Acknowledged

736 18th Ave Ne Saint Petersburg, FL, 33704, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1631460

Issue ID:

6890061

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Codes Compliance

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Historic Old Northeast

Reported:

on

Description

This construction site has illegally removed the city sidewalk (the historic hex blocks, permit required) and to make matters worse, removed any possible sidewalk path on the public right of way. So rude construction person can you possibly explain how a handicapped person like myself can easily maneuver on a public sidewalk that I have been walking on for 35 years? What about the poor guy in a wheel chair? Or the little kids on trikes/bikes not ready to be in the road, or anyone? Or the mom or dad with a kid in a stroller? Since so many cars are parked on the street here it is not easy to manage that way either. And what will these people with little kids do this week on Halloween? Will the city do anything? Maybe someone needs to sue this guy and the city if it is not fixed. I will not put my name here because the last time I reported something about someone parking their car over a public sidewalk on my street a few blocks over from here I received all sorts of flak from people as if I am the bad guy.

also asked...
Q. What are you reporting?
A. Construction without permit
Q. Is the reported address your home or business address?
A. No

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.