Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

752 Grand St Jersey City 07304, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6893054

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

38 times

Neighborhood:

Bergen-Lafayette

Reported:

on

Description

Cars do not stop at the crosswalk for pedestrians at the corner of Arlington Ave. and Harmon St. The stop sign is hidden and not visible.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Cars mostly speed right pass the stop sign here at Arlington Ave and Harmon St crosswalk to the next one which is approximately 10 ft away at the corner of Grand St and Arlington Ave, therefore not acknowledging the initial pedestrian crosswalk at all

4 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Carol (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • TnT (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.