Inacknowledge ni: Boston 311

Missing "bicycles may use full lane" signs Kinilala

160-170 North Washington Street Boston, Massachusetts Ipakita sa Mapa Itago ang Mapa
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Taong nagreport

Mga Puntong Sibiko: 1585

ID ng Isyu:

689795

Submitted To:

Boston 311

Category:

Other

Tiningnan:

6872 beses

Inireport:

noong

ID ng Hiling ng Serbisyo:

101000902119

Nilagyan ng Tag:

signs, traffic, bridge, sidewalk, bike concern

Deskripsyon

The road over the Charlestown Bridge (N. Washington St. which then becomes Rutherford Ave) would benefit from "Bicycles may use full lane" signs in both directions. See Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices, sign R4-11.

Experienced cyclists on this stretch of road already use the full lane and a formal sign notifying motorists would be helpful. Inexperienced cyclists either hug the edge in what becomes a truly dangerous maneuver on the bridge or they illegally and awkwardly squeeze past pedestrians on the sidewalk (which currently has scaffolding on one side during construction work, and heavy pedestrian traffic at times on both sides).

This is not a re-design. It is a sufficiently clear-cut case that it just seems like an oversight to be handled by a replacement of signs that should have been there in the first place.


9 Komento

Bagong Komento

Public status changes are not available for this issue.

Mag-attach: Larawan Video