Acknowledged by: SeaTac, WA

Street Signs | Signals Acknowledged

S 176th St & 42nd Ave S Seattle, WA, 98188, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6901570

Submitted To:

City of SeaTac

Category:

Street Signs | Signals

Viewed:

9 times

Neighborhood:

SeaTac

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

5222

Description

Traffic and street lighting issue:
1) Street lighting at this intersection is inadequate. There is little to no illumination on the south crossing, making it dangerous for pedestrians.

2) Vehicles are not making complete stops and always creeping or blowing through the 3-way stop. Can there be additional enforcement/signage/modifications? As a user and a resident by this intersection, there is constantly honking and confusion at this 3-way stop due to drivers not being able to properly operate in this intersection.

3) Visibility and stop bar creep. Some of the stop bars are positioned at problem areas making it difficult for other drivers from certain approaches to see oncoming approaches. This could also be a reason for incomplete stops because drivers are always slowing down and creeping across the stop bar but never making complete stops.


4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.