Traffic Signal Out Complaint Archived

W Irving Park Rd Chicago, IL, 60613, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

6923672

Submitted To:

City of Chicago

Category:

Traffic Signal Out Complaint

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Chicago Ward 46

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

SR19-02876181

Description

The crosswalk going from the bike path to the viaduct on Irving Park indicates walk the same time the cars heading east to get on LSD have a green light. So, when the signal turns to walk, cars start driving into the pedestrian crosswalk since they also have the green light.

also asked...
Q. What are the cross streets (ex. State & Madison)?
A. Lake Shore Drive and Irving Park northbound entrance ramp onto LSD
Q. What is the problem with the traffic signal?
A. Other (See Next Question)
Q. If other, describe problem:
A. Pedestrians have the walk at the same time the cars getting on northbound LSD at Irving Park have the green.

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.