Acknowledged by: City of Berkeley

Homeless Encampment Tents and Garbage Acknowledged

Bay St Berkeley, CA, 94710, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6937652

Submitted To:

City of Berkeley

Category:

Other

Viewed:

34 times

Neighborhood:

Berkeley

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

121000729102

Tagged:

trash, homeless

Description

The homeless encampment tents have moved off the railroad track back onto the freeway off ramp at Shellmound Avenue, and garbage from the site is scattered everywhere on that corner now. Is it possible to get everything cleared up and prevent the tents from moving back and forth from corner to corner in the area? Also, some vehicles that get off the ramp often stop by the tents, making it unsafe for other motorists exiting the freeway. I know that homeless encampments are a big discussion point for bay area city leaders but until they figure out how to best handle the situation, as a resident in the area, it is very frustrating to see these rent encampments and related issues that come with them constantly recurring in the neighborhood.


Post a New Comment

7 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Berkeley (Verified Official)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • UnionWorker (Registered User)

  • UnionWorker (Registered User)

  • Andrew Stevens (Registered User)

  • S (Registered User)

  • Shaun (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.