Pedestrian Signal Archived

927-999 Chapel St New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

69437

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2235 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

8786

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The pedestrian signal at the corner of Chapel and College is slow or unresponsive. While the light is green for traffic on Chapel street I press the walk button.. After the light turns red then the light turns green for traffic on College street.. Then the light turn green for traffic on Chapel street again.. That is unacceptable. Who is really going to wait for that.


20 Comments

  • Citizen (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • paul Stabach (Guest)

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • CJ (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • CJ (Guest)

  • CJ (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • CJ (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • GregL (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • KD (Guest)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • KD (Guest)

  • Closed Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.