Pedestrian signal is inefficient Archived

Church St And Grove St New Haven, CT 06510, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

69557

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

2676 times

Neighborhood:

Town_Green

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

8787

Description

At an intersection of two one-way streets, the Walk signal should always be displayed for one of those two walkways - as it is at Church and Elm Streets. But this signal changes to flashing red when it isn't needed, confusing pedestrians and increasing the chances of accidents


9 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.