Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Parking - Enforcement Acknowledged

1300–1338 Wellington St Oakland 94602, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 650

Issue ID:

6956981

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Parking - Enforcement

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

961001

Description

This convertible BMW parks in this red zone consistently. The owner works in one of the restaurants on Park Boulevard. She doesn’t care about Oakland parking enforcement and thumbs her nose at you (us) every time she works her shift. It’s a red zone because two cars can’t squeeze by when she or someone parks there. IT NEEDS A NO PARKING/TOW AWAY SIGN! This intersection is already has poorly engineered traffic lights with frantic restaurant patrons trying to find a spot. Please do something before it results in an accident among other things.

also asked...
Q. Parking Enforcement reviews requests during business hours (Mon - Fri, 9:00 - 4:30). To report an urgent parking enforcement issue at other times, call Police Non-Emergency at 510-777-3333.
A. OK
Q. Your request will go to the City of Oakland Parking Enforcement Division (510-238-3099).
A. OK
Q. Please note, this app/website is for reporting parking enforcement related matters and is not intended for contesting a citation.
A. OK
Q. To contest a citation please visit http://www2.oaklandnet.com/Parking/index.htm#Contest
A. OK

1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.