Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Ferry St & Palisade Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6957137

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

200 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

11312224, 11439725

Description

Even with the pedestrian signs drivers do not slow down. When you cross the street that yell at pedestrians like we are in the wrong crossing when we have the right away and it is state law. Also, very often someone is parking on the crosswalk right in from of Lofi making it unsafe to cross. Please but protectors on the crosswalk and also put a pedestrian sign in the middle of the road too so slow down motorists and let pedestrians go.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Suzanne (Registered User)

  • Milky_fm (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Iciromekim (Registered User)

  • Suzanne (Registered User)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

  • JC Heights Resident (Registered User)

  • Engineering - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Engineering - Althea (Verified Official)

  • Engineering - Althea (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.