Description
This is an illegal dumping on my property by the same neighbor, Robert Quinn of Thompson Circle, that was reported last year through the following complaint:
Issue ID: 3713553
Submitted To: City of Huntsville
Category: Garbage - Illegal Dumping
Viewed: 95 times
Neighborhood: Huntsville
Reported via: https://www.huntsvilleal.gov
Reported: on 09/18/2017
Tagged: signs, trashMy neighbor, Robert Quinn,
On the afternoon of Sunday, November 10, I discovered more unauthorized trash placed on my property at Thompson Circle. My address is 3304 Crescent Circle. We have a corner lot. Mr. Quinn acknowledged that he placed the trash there yet again, insisting that that portion of my property is city/public property. He is incorrect and has been told to stop this action by the police and your department. This has been going on for several years and I hoped it was resolved. I was told that he would be fined if he did so again. A police report was filed yesterday as, in addition to this civil matter, Mr. Quinn became violent and threatened me with a weed eater. I am hoping to keep this out of the courts and am contacting you in an attempt to convince and inform him that he is in fact breaking the law and city code. Please help me in this matter. Mr. Quinn has adequate space on his property to place his trash and is only doing this to annoy me. Although he only placed bamboo this time, in previous events, I have found caustic materials (like open bleach bottles) and dangerous items like large pieces of metal and large broken pottery with jagged edges.
10 Comments
City of Huntsville (Verified Official)
Lockdog (Registered User)
Lockdog (Registered User)
Huntsville Landscape Management (Verified Official)
Huntsville Police Department (Verified Official)
Thank you for contacting the City of Huntsville with your service request. Your inquiry is being processed, and one of our departments will respond as soon as possible.
Thank you,
The Huntsville Connect Customer Service Team
Acknowledged Huntsville Police Department (Verified Official)
Thank you for contacting the City of Huntsville with your service request. Your inquiry is being processed, and one of our departments will respond as soon as possible.
Thank you,
The Huntsville Connect Customer Service Team
Closed Huntsville Police Department (Verified Official)
Thank you for reporting your service request to the City of Huntsville. When officers responded to the area, the items had been moved to Mr. Quinn's property. We are closing your request. If you need further assistance, please let us know.
Thanks for checking in with Huntsville Connect!
Your Customer Service Team
Reopened Lockdog (Registered User)
Closed Huntsville Police Department (Verified Official)
We can appreciate your frustration, Lockdog. Officers cannot issue citations without witnessing the violation stated in your request. There is nothing more that can be done for your request via Huntsville Connect. You may always contact our City colleagues at our South Precinct at 256-213-4500 to further discuss this issue. We look forward to working with you on any future service related issues you may be having.
Your Huntsville Connect Customer Service Team
Lockdog (Registered User)