Pris en compte par: City of Gainesville

Blind crosswalk Reconnu

2132 Nw 50th Pl Gainesville, FL, 32605, USA Montrer sur la carte Masquer la carte
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Points Civiques: 113610

ID du Problème:

6959061

Submitted To:

Traffic Signals

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal

Vues:

51 fois

A signalé:

le

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

Heading west on NW 53rd Ave, turning left onto NW 24th Blvd, northbound vehicles waiting to turn onto 53rd Ave (and easing out onto 53rd) block the view of the crosswalk. I just made that maneuver and didn't see an individual using the crosswalk until the last second and had to slam on my brakes (my pin drop may not be very accurate because that square wouldn't load).

Just please check it out. There's a lot of families walking in the area and they're probably confident because of the fact that the crosswalk is recessed from the main road, but it actually causes this problem.

a aussi demandé...
Q. Please describe the issue so we may route your request to the appropriate department and service area for resolution.
A. Traffic

Problèmes à proximité

4 Commentaire

  • myGNV (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • City Hall Action Officer (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • City Hall Action Officer (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

  • Reconnu Public Works Department (Primary) (Représentant de la municipalité vérifié)

Nouveau commentaire

Public status changes are not available for this issue.