Traffic Signs Archived

Morningside Dr & Times Blvd Houston, TX, 77005, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 45305

Issue ID:

6959607

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Rice

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

373846

Description

Can there be more traffic signs posted on Morningside, at this location? Recently, after the store had opened by Travis Scott, there has been an influx of speeding cars down the streets of the Rice Village shopping center. There are usually families with children walking through painted crosswalks here; which should be making it even more cautious. However, there are some individuals with no regard to law/rules.

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Needed - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. Can there be more traffic signs posted on Morningside, at this location? Recently, after the store had opened by Travis Scott, there has been an influx of speeding cars down the streets of the Rice Village shopping center. There are usually families with children walking through painted crosswalks here; which should be making it even more cautious. However, there are some individuals with no regard to law/rules.
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Yield Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.