Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

Bergen Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07305, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

6961917

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic: Traffic Signal Request

Viewed:

143 times

Neighborhood:

Greenville

Reported:

on

Description

Resident said that there have been numerous accidents on the corner of Bergen Avenue and Woodlawn Avenue. He said that just this morning there was an accident involving a senior bus and a car reeking with marijuana and that there were injuries to the seniors.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Resident said area needs a full, working, traffic light because no one even bother to obey the STOP sign that is currently there.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Diane (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.