Acknowledged by: Mercer Island, WA

Vegetation Overgrown Acknowledged

5206 W Mercer Pl Mercer Island, WA, 98040, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1830

Issue ID:

6963656

Submitted To:

City of Mercer Island

Category:

Vegetation Overgrown

Viewed:

6 times

Neighborhood:

Mercer Island

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

2558

Description

We have line-of-sight issues regarding oncoming cars due to vegetation overgrowth when entering W Mercer Way from our cul-de-sac on W Mercer PL. Photo is looking North onto W Mercer Way; you can see the vegetation that is causing the visibility issue. We are unable to safely enter W Mercer Way because we cannot see cars approaching from around the corner to the North. Currently, we open our car windows, listening for car noise before we proceed. I’m sure you would agree this is not safe for anyone. Please let me know if you have any questions. We look forward to your prompt attention to our request to trim back this vegetation overgrowth.
Sincerely,
Janet Fishbaugher O’Neil
425-785-1662


1 Comment

  • Acknowledged City of Mercer Island (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.