Acknowledged by: City of Gainesville

Street Sign Acknowledged

3693 Nw 26th St Gainesville, FL, 32605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 108075

Issue ID:

6963957

Submitted To:

Roads & Streets

Category:

Street Sign

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

311GNV Police Sector 1

Reported:

on

Description

There needs to be a stop sign on NW 36th Lane heading West where it intersects with NW 26th Street. There are 3 stop signs at this 4 way intersection. Vehicles coming from NW 36th Lane, heading West, need to stop before crossing NW 26th Street. This is a busy intersection as people use Walnut Creek and Fletcher Oaks neighborhoods as a "shortcut" from 39th Ave to 31st Ave. These are neighborhoods with children, elderly, pets, all sorts of pedestrian traffic. The basic minimum for safety should be a stop sign.

also asked...
Q. Is it a stop sign?
A. Yes
Q. Please select the problem with the street sign.
A. Missing
Q. What is displayed on the sign?
A. no signage - that's the issue

2 Comments

  • myGNV (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.