Traffic Engineering (Requests for Speed Humps, Traffic Signals, Signs, etc.) Open

3978 E Vaughn Ave Gilbert, AZ, 85234, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6974775

Submitted To:

Town-Wide Issues

Category:

Transportation/Transit

Viewed:

482 times

Neighborhood:

Gilbert

Reported:

on

Description

A request was submitted a couple of weeks ago related to potential controlled trail crossing on Recker between Guadalupe and Elliot, but has since been archived. It would be appreciated if that study would also include providing restrictions to vehicles using the public utility easement as a cross cut from Recker to Power Rd and Highland High and from Recker to the next block west. This easement, while necessary, allows all types vehicles to travel, unrestricted, blending both pedestrians, cyclists and vehicles. It also creates additional noise, dust and potential safety concerns near the residents who live on the border of this access. Thank you.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • Public Works - Jessica (Verified Official)

  • Engineering - Debbie 🚦 (Verified Official)

  • Engineering - Debbie 🚦 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Planning - Nichole (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Alan Hamberlin (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...