Bus Stop Archived

2028-2060 Highridge Dr Sw Huntsville, AL, 35802, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6975072

Submitted To:

City of Huntsville

Category:

Other

Viewed:

20 times

Neighborhood:

Huntsville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk

Description

We have a resident in a wheelchair who rides the bus every day for work. They removed this stop on the route which goes past right where he lives. Now he has to get down the hill to go into work every morning and when he comes home he has to come back up the hill. To make things worse the road to get down to the bus stop doesn’t have a handicap ramp so he can’t get on the sidewalk. Since the time change, when he comes home from work it is very dark and he is forced to stay on the the road, which is very dangerous. He informed us he was almost hit yesterday night, which is unacceptable. If we could please get this bus stop back in a timely manner we would really appreciate it. It only adds 2 mins but saves this poor man a lot of headache and stress.


3 Comments

  • City of Huntsville (Verified Official)

  • Transit (Verified Official)

  • Closed Transit (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.