Flooding Archived

4500 Huntington St Ne St. Petersburg, FL 33703, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1634730

Issue ID:

6977564

Submitted To:

City of St. Petersburg

Category:

Flooding

Viewed:

18 times

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Delayed getting to work once again due to the flooding from this storm drain. See previous report 6825125. City has confirmed storm drain is equiped to receive flap gate for backflow prevention. However our neighborhood is still waiting on status of installation. Requesting status update from engineering department and swift resolution. There is a whole street of families affected by this issue.

also asked...
Q. What flooding problem are you reporting?
A. Severe tidal flooding causing significant damage to cars, yards, and road. Also, preventing people from getting to school and work during major high tides. This is easily preventable with a relatively cheap flap gate.
Q. Describe the location of the flooding:
A. 4500 Huntington St NE

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • Melanie Hovland (Registered User)

  • Resident (Registered User)

  • Brian (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Mayor's Action Center 4 (Verified Official)

  • Engineering 5 (Verified Official)

  • Closed Engineering 5 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.