Signal Archived

1st St E & S Tamiami Trl Nokomis, FL, 34275, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 128475

Issue ID:

6983026

Submitted To:

Sarasota County Traffic

Category:

Signal

Viewed:

10 times

Neighborhood:

Laurel

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

002436

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The neighborhoods Sorrento East, and Sorrento Shores have no way to safely cross opposing traffic to get onto the Trail. There was a fatal accident recently, and another fatal one last year. Please help us prevent more fatalities, as HUNDREDS of households are affected by this.

also asked...
Q. What street is the issue on (e.g. Bee Ridge Rd)?
A. Corner of Sorrento Drive(west side), 1st St E (east side) and Tamiami Trail
Q. What direction are you traveling (e.g. North, South, East, West)?
A. Coming from East side-traveling south. Coming from West side-traveling north.
Q. Describe the issue?
A. Traffic has increased over the years, and it's a dangerous game to cross the trail to turn left. A set of lights here would help HUNDREDS of homes turn safely.
Q. What movement is being affected?
A. Left Turn

Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.